Privacy Policy

Regional Health Re Regional Health Care Group Pty Ltd (RHCG) (ABN 65 137 382 159) is a privately owned company in Australia. References to “RHCG”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Regional Health Care Group Pty Ltd.

RHCG is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information? We collect personal information about our registered online customers to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect? The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), employment information including your position, user role and security level as it pertains to our website access and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and face-to-face meetings.

How might RHCG use and disclose your personal information? RHCG may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, RHCG may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • provide you with purchasing or sales records, including duplication of invoices, statements and sales reports.
  • let you know about developments in our processes, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;

Disclosure of personal information to other parties: RHCG will not disclose your personal information or data collected to third parties. All information gathered through conducting business with you will not be disclosed to any persons’ outside of our company or group of companies, except where required under the Law of Australia.

We may disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.
We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Security and management of personal information: RHCG will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises, our Website, and our electronic data;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access)
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, RHCG will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Accessing the information we hold about you: Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

Updating your personal information: We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact RHCG at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you needs updating.

Updates to this Policy: This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Contact us
Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Chief Operating Officer;
Regional Health Care Group Pty Ltd
PO Box 151, Rosebery NSW 1445
Attention: Chief Operating Officer
Email:rhc@regionalhealth.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.